XFEST 2015

Gateway City Arts, 92 Race Street, Holyoke MA

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 27 - PUBLISHED SCHEDULE, NOT FINAL

7:00pm – Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns  & Darrin Martin (stage 1)

7:30pm – Shayna Dulberger – upright bass; Matt Weston – drums; Mitchel K Ahern – homebrew instruments; Heather Downing – guitar; Gene Nichols – brass (stage 2)

7:50pm – David Drucker – vocals, guitar, electronics; Chris Welcome – guitar; Andy Allen – reeds; Kristen Dye – clarinet, flute; Heather Noecker – guitar, bass, keys, drums (stage 3)

8:10pm – Jill Burton – voice; Jack Wright – reeds; Laurie Amat – voice, electronics; Noell Dorsey – voice, Gregory Kowalski – laptop (stage 1)

8:30pm – Ben Bennett – percussion; ; Esther Neff – performance; Ryan Baker – guitar, bass, toys; Arkm Foam – cassettes; Mickey O’Hara – electronics (stage 2)

8:50pm – Emilie Mouchous – electronics; Alex Pelchat – guitar; Jeff Balter – drums; Stephanie Marie Germaine – voice, electronics (stage 3)

9:10pm – flandrew fleisenberg – drums; Scott Prato – guitar; Matt Azevedo – analog synth; Mia Friedman – violin; Steve Norton – reeds (stage 1)

9:30pm – Bonnie Kane – reeds, flute, electronics; Matt Lee – guitar; Andrew Morelli – analog synth; Joey Bastardo – analog synth;  Forbes Graham – trumpet (stage 2)

9:50pm – Brendan Landis – guitar, electronics; Farley Miller – drums; Conrad Benjamin – keys; James Ham – keyboard synth; Matt Robidoux – guitar (stage 3)

10:10pm – David  Miller – drums; Ras Moshe – reeds, flute; Zach Darrup – guitar; Leslie Ross – bassoon (stage 1)

10:30pm – Evan Lipson – upright bass; Brian McCorckle – bass, electronics; Adam Bosse – guitar; ??? (stage 2)

10:50pm – Matt Luczak – drums; Al Margolis – clarinet, violin, electronics; Jimmy Hughes – Buchla Music Easel; Dave Seidel – electronics (stage 3)

11:10pm – Dave Grollman – snare drum; Patrick Cain – sax; Gustavo Aguilar – percussion; Vic Rawlings – cello, electronics; Andrea Pensado – voice, laptop (stage 1)

– Ben Hersey – mc

– Jonas Behrs, Patrick Cain, Katherine Liberovskaya – video

– Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement (stage 1)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 28

11:00am – Kids Workshop with Arkm Foam et al at the Allan Tree Farm, Wyben MA

2:00pm – Movement Workshop with Asimina Chremos (stage 1)

3:00pm – Improv Workshop with Vic Rawlings (stage 1)

4:00pm – Improv Workshop with Joe Burgio (stage 1)

5:00pm – Improv Workshop with Jack Wright (stage 1)

7:00pm – Videos by Torsten Zenas Burns (stage 1)

7:30pm – Farley Miller – drums; Jack Wright – reeds; Joe Brown – bass; Emma Jones – keyboard; John Singer – synthesizer, field recordings (stage 2)

7:50pm – Brendan Landis – guitar, electronics; Esther Neff – performance; Neil Young Cloaca – electronics; Christos Koulendros – electronics; Gregory Tessier – styrofoam (stage 3)

8:10pm – Chris Welcome – guitar; Patrick Cain – sax; Nate Brennan – clarinet, electronics; Duane Ingalls – vocals, electronics;  Abdul Sherzai – electronics (stage 1)

8:30pm – Alex Pelchat – guitar; Matt Weston – drums; i’d m Theftable – himself; Dei Xhrist – voice (stage 2)

8:50pm – Dave Grollman – snare drum; Emilie Mouchous – electronics; Tom Crean – banjo; Kate Lee – guitar, bass; Frank Turek – saxes (stage 3)

9:10pm – Bonnie Kane – sax, flute, electronics; Matt Luczak – drums; Marc Bisson – guitar; Wes Buckley – guitar; Owen Smith – electronics; Cybele Collins – violin (stage 1)

9:30pm – Jill Burton – voice; Matt Lee – guitar; Al Margolis – clarinet, violin, electronics;  Rick Breault – guitar, laptop; Kevin Dacey – percussion; David Russell – voice (stage 2)

9:50pm – Zach Darrup – guitar; Andrew Morelli – analog synth; Andy Crespo – bass; Ted Lee – drums; Angela Sawyer – weirdness (stage 3)

10:10pm – Ben Bennett – percussion; Evan Lipson – upright bass; Scott Prato – guitar; David Kontak – his own instruments; Crank Sturgeon – himself (stage 1)

10:30pm – David Drucker – vocals, guitar, electronics; David Miller – drums; Nick Dentico – electronics; Shorty Mc – ukelele;  Andrew Neumann – laptop (stage 2)

10:50pm – Shayna Dulberger – upright bass; flandrew fleisenberg – drums; Jenifer Gelineau – violin; Michael Barrett – electronics; Ryan Mulhall – electronics (Stage 3)

11:10pm – Brian McCorckle – bass, electronics; ???; Michael F Dailey Jr – drums; Adam Matlock – accordion;  Seamus Williams – electronics (stage 1)

– Erich Haygun – mc

– Jonas Behrs, Patrick Cain, Katherine Liberovskaya – video

– Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Asimina Chremos, Teresa Czepiel, Loren Groenendaal, Paul Kafka-Gibbons – movement (stage 1)

SUNDAY MARCH 1

1:00pm – CGA opens

2:00pm – Ensemble inedit: Joe Burgio’s improvised movement and sound group (stage 1)

2:20pm – Palimpsest: Laurie Amat – voice, electronics; Dave Seidel – electronics (stage 2)

2:40pm – Erich Haygun – monologue (stage 3)

3:00pm – fleisenflock: flandrew’s hand picked pickup ensemble (stage 1)

3:20pm – Mouchous Pelchat Wright: Emilie Mouchous – electronics; Alex Pelchat – guitar; Walter Wright – drums (stage 2)

3:40pm – Ben Hersey – monologue (stage 3)

4:00pm – Jack Wright Group: Jack Wright – reeds; Zach Darrup – guitar; Evan Lipson – upright bass; Ben Bennett – percussion (stage 1)

4:20pm – Phurnne: Andrea Pensado – voice, laptop; Jenifer Gelineau – violin; Stephanie Marie Germaine – steph stuph (stage 2)

4:40pm – Curse Purse: Miss Olivia Kennett – keyboard, electronics; Ted Lee – drums; Matt Robidoux – vocals, guitar, electronics (stage 3)